Sundance Announces Full Selection of Feature Films

2018-11-29 01:40:30

A slew of eagerly awaited new films hailing from Europe have been announced for the upcoming Sundance Film Festival (24 January-3 February 2019), which has unveiled the line-ups for its competition sections, as well as its Premieres, Documentary Premieres, NEXT, Midnight, Spotlight and Kids selections.

The Macedonian documentary Honeyland (Medena Zemja) directed by Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska is nominated in the World Cinema Documentary Competition in the category of 12 other documentaries from all around the world. Shooting of the documentary started in 2015 within the Nature Conservation Programme in Macedonia, project of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), coordinated by Farmahem. Atanas Georgiev is producer and editor. 

The World Cinema Documentary Competition will welcome also Cold Case Hammarskjold​​ by Denmark’s Mads BrüggerThe Disappearance of My Mother​​ by Italy’s Beniamino BarreseGaza by Ireland’s Garry Keane and Andrew McConnellThe Magic Life of V​​ by Bulgaria’s Tonislav HristovSea of Shadows by Austria’s Richard LadkaniShooting the Mafia​​ by the UK’s Kim Longinotto and Stieg Larsson ​​– ​​The Man Who Played With Fire​ by Sweden’s Henrik Georgsson, as well as the co-productions Advocate​​ by Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe ​Bellaïche, and Midnight Traveler​ by Hassan Fazili.

The World Cinema Dramatic Competition will play host to a number of European (co-)productions such as The Souvenir by British filmmaker Joanna HoggDivine Love by Brazil’s Gabriel Mascaro, Sweden’s Johannes Nyholm with Koko-di Koko-da, the Netherlands’ Sacha Polak with Dirty God and Colombia’s Alejandro Landes, Dolce Fine Giornata by Poland’s Jacek BorcuchThe Last Tree by the UK’s Shola AmooQueen of Hearts by Denmark’s May el-Toukhy and The Sharks by Uruguay’s Lucía Garibaldi.

Here is the full list of films selected in the international competition sections:

World Cinema Dramatic Competition 

Dirty God​ - Sacha Polak (Netherlands/UK/Belgium/Ireland)
Divine Love​ - Gabriel Mascaro (Brazil/Uruguay/Denmark/Norway)
Dolce Fine Giornata​ - Jacek Borcuch (Poland)
Judy & Punch - Mirrah Foulkes (Australia)
Koko-di Koko-da​ - Johannes Nyholm (Sweden/Denmark)
The Last Tree​​ - Shola Amoo (UK)
Monos​ - Alejandro Landes (Colombia/Argentina/Netherlands/Germany/Sweden/Uruguay)
Queen of Hearts​​ - May el-Toukhy (Denmark)
The Sharks​​ - Lucía Garibaldi (Uruguay/Argentina/Spain)
The Souvenir​ - Joanna Hogg (UK)
This Is Not Berlin​​ – Hari Sama (Mexico)
We Are Little Zombies - Makoto Nagahisa (Japan) 

World Cinema Documentary Competition 

Advocate​​ - Rachel Leah Jones, Philippe ​Bellaïche (Israel/Canada/Switzerland)
Cold Case Hammarskjold​​ - Mads Brügger (Denmark)
Untitled Brazil Documentary​​ - Petra Costa (Brazil)
The Disappearance of My Mother​​ - Beniamino Barrese (Italy)
Gaza -​​ Garry Keane, Andrew McConnell (Ireland)
Honeyland - Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska (Macedonia)
Lapü​​ - Juan Pablo Polanco, César Alejandro Jaimes (Colombia)
The Magic Life of V​​ - Tonislav Hristov (Finland/Denmark/Bulgaria)
Midnight Traveler​ - Hassan Fazili (USA/Qatar/UK/Canada)
Sea of Shadows - Richard Ladkani (Austria)
Shooting the Mafia​​ - Kim Longinotto (Ireland)
Stieg Larsson ​​– ​​The Man Who Played With Fire​ - Henrik Georgsson (Sweden)

 

 

 


Tags: festival, selection, Serbia

Related News










With the support of the Eurimages Fund of the Council of Europe




















Video Trailer

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Deadline for Festivals
Festivals this month