Cannes unveils all titles in Official selection

2020-06-03 00:00:00

56 titles in the Official selection of Cannes Film Festival have been unveiled on a press conference without the presence of journalists due to the coronavirus pandemic. Delegate general Thierry Frémaux said the expectation was that Cannes 2020 label films would premiere at festivals that can go ahead in autumn and early 2021 with “the active support of Cannes and its teams”, and confirmed they will be accepted in the competition sections at San Sebastian and Toronto. It is believed that Venice has decided to not accept films selected for the Cannes 2020 label.

The 56-strong line-up includes Wes Anderson’s French Dispatch; two Steve McQueen projects - Mangrove and Lovers Rock; Maïwenn’s DNA; Naomi Kawase’s True Mothers; Thomas Vinterberg’s Another Round and Yeon Sang-ho’s Train To Busan follow-up Peninsula.

The titles are not divided up into the usual categories of Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Midnight Screenings or Special Screenings. It includes 15 first films, a higher percentage of female-directed titles and a strong French presence.

The full list:

The French Dispatch, Wes Anderson (US)

Summer Of 85, François Ozon (France)

Mangrove, Steve McQueen (UK)

Lovers Rock, Steve McQueen (UK)

True Mothers, Naomi Kawase (Japan)

Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)

Last Words, Jonathan Nossiter (US)

DNA, Maïwenn (Algeria, France)

Heaven: To The Land Of Happiness, Im Sang-soo (Korea)

Peninsula, Yeon Sang-ho (Korea)

El Olvido Que Seremos, Fernando Trueba (Spain)

In the Dusk, Sharunas Bartas (Lithuania)

Home Front, Lucas Belvaux (Belgium)

The Real Thing, Koji Fukada (Japan)

Souad, Ayten Amin (Egypt)

Passion Simple, Danielle Arbid (Lebanon)

A Good Man, Marie-Castille Mention Schaar (France)

Love Affairs, Emmanuel Mouret (France)

John And The Hole, Pascual Sisto (US)

Limbo, Ben Sharrock (UK)

Here We Are, Nir Bergman (Israel) 

Red Soil, Farid Bentoumi (France)

Sweat, Magnus von Horn (Sweden-Poland)

Teddy, Ludovic and Zoran Boukherma (France)

February, Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria)

Ammonite, Francis Lee (UK)

Médecin De Nuit, Elie Wajeman (France)

Enfant Terrible, Oskar Roehler (Germany)

Nadia, Butterfly, Pascal Plante (Canada)

Septet: The Story Of Hong Kong, Ann Hui, Sammo Hung, Ringo Lam, Patrick Tam, Johnnie To, Tsui Hark, Yuen Woo-Ping (Hong Kong)

Falling, Viggo Mortensen (UK-Canada)

Pleasure, Ninja Thyberg (Sweden)

Slalom, Charlène Favier (France)

Casa De Antiguidades, João Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil)

Broken Keys, Jimmy Keyrouz (Lebanon)

Ibrahim, Samuel Guesmi (France)

Beginning, Déa Kulumbegashvili (Georgia)

The Death Of Cinema And My Father Too, Daniel Rosenberg (Israel)

Gagarine - Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh (France)

Spring Blossom, Suzanne Lindon (France)

Vaurien, Peter Dourountzis (France)

My Best Part, Nicolas Maury (France)

Should The Wind Fall, Nora Martirosyan (Armenia)

Striding Into The Wind, Wei Shujun (China)

The Billion Road, Dieudo Hamadi (Democratic Republic of Congo)

The Truffle Hunters, Gregory Kershaw, Michael Dweck (US)

9 Jours À Raqqa, Xavier De Lauzanne (France)

My Donkey, My Lover & I, Caroline Vignal (France)

Les Deux Alfred, Bruno Podalydès (France)

The Big Hit, Emmanuel Courcol (France)

The Speech, Laurent Tirard (France)

L’origine Du Monde, Laurent Lafitte (France)

Aya And The Witch, Goro Miyazaki (Japan)

Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark)

Josep, Aurel (France)

Soul, Pete Docter, Kemp Powers (US)

D. Nikolov

 


Tags: festival, Official program

Related News




























With the support of the Eurimages Fund of the Council of Europe

Video Trailer

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Deadline for Festivals
Festivals this month