Toronto Film Festival Announced the First Selections

2019-07-26 01:56:20

The Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) has announced the first batch of movies in its official selection, which comprises 18 Gala and 38 Special Presentations films. At the 44th edition of the Canadian gathering, which will unspool from 5-15 September, 29 of the selected titles will be having their world, six their international, 13 their North American and eight their Canadian premieres, TIFF co-heads Cameron Bailey and Joana Vicente revealed. It’s worth noting that half of the Gala films are directed by women, which sets a new record for the section. 

Some of the highlights among the films set to be world-premiered are Alejandro Amenábar’s "While at War", which follows the last six months of Spanish essayist Miguel de Unamuno and is the director’s first Spanish-language film since "The Sea Inside", while Polish director Małgorzata Szumowska will present her English-language debut, the thriller "The Other Lamb"; both will form part of the Special Presentations programme. Furthermore, in the same section, Armando Iannucci will return to Toronto for the first time since "The Death of Stalin", with his adaptation of Charles Dickens’ semi-autobiographical "The Personal History of David Copperfield", starring Dev PatelTilda Swinton and Hugh Laurie, among others. Furthermore, after last year’s TIFF-premiered "The Wedding Guest"Michael Winterbottom will be coming along to the gathering brandishing his Aegean-set satire "Greed", starring Steve Coogan.

Other world premieres include the family drama "Hope Gap", written and directed by William Nicholson, and starring Annette Bening and Josh O’Connor; the adaptation of Caitlin Moran’s semi-autobiographical novel "How to Build a Girl", directed by Coky Giedroyc; and "Military Wives" by Peter Cattaneo, in which Kristin Scott Thomas and Sharon Horgan form a choir on a military base.

In Gala Presentations, Roger Michell’s drama "Blackbird", a remake of Bille August’s "Silent Heart", focuses on a mother who spends her final weekend with her family, starring Kate WinsletMia Wasikowska and Susan Sarandon; another bleak family drama, "Ordinary Love" by Lisa Barros D`Sa and Glenn Leyburn, follows a couple, Liam Neeson and Lesley Manville, who face a life-changing cancer diagnosis; while Gala’s closing film is Marjane Satrapi’s "Radioactive", the biopic of Nobel Prize-winning scientist Marie Curie, starring Rosamund Pike.

The list of films announced:

Galas

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood - Marielle Heller (USA)
Abominable - Jill Culton (USA)
American Woman - Semi Chellas (Canada)
Blackbird - Roger Michell (UK)
Clemency - Chinonye Chukwu (USA)
Ford v Ferrari - James Mangold (USA)
The Goldfinch - John Crowley (USA)
Harriet - Kasi Lemmons (USA)
Hustlers - Lorene Scafaria (USA)
Joker - Todd Phillips (USA)
Just Mercy - Destin Daniel Cretton (USA)
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band - Daniel Roher (Canada)
Ordinary Love - Lisa Barros D’SaGlenn Leyburn (UK)
Radioactive - Marjane Satrapi (UK)
The Sky Is Pink - Shonali Bose (India)
The Song of Names - François Girard (Canada)
True History of the Kelly Gang - Justin Kurzel (Australia)
Western Stars - Thom ZimnyBruce Springsteen (USA)

Special Presentations

Bad Education - Cory Finley (USA)
Coming Home Again - Wayne Wang (USA/South Korea)
Dolemite Is My Name - Craig Brewer (USA)
The Domain - Tiago Guedes (Portugal)
Ema - Pablo Larraín (Chile)
Endings, Beginnings - Drake Doremus (USA)
Frankie - Ira Sachs (France/Portugal) 
The Friend - Gabriela Cowperthwaite (USA)
Greed - Michael Winterbottom (UK)
Guest of Honour - Atom Egoyan (Canada)
Heroic Losers - Sebastian Borensztein (Argentina/Spain)
Honey Boy - Alma Har’el (USA)
Hope Gap - William Nicholson (UK)
How to Build a Girl - Coky Giedroyc (UK) 
I Am Woman - Unjoo Moon (Australia)
Jojo Rabbit - Taika Waititi (USA)
Judy - Rupert Goold (UK)
Knives Out - Rian Johnson (USA)
La Belle Époque - Nicolas Bedos (France)
The Laundromat - Steven Soderbergh (USA)
The Lighthouse - Robert Eggers (USA)
Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach (USA)
Military Wives - Peter Cattaneo (UK)
Motherless Brooklyn - Edward Norton (USA)
No.7 Cherry Lane - Yonfan (Hong Kong)
The Other Lamb - Małgorzata Szumowska (Belgium/Ireland/USA)
Pain & Glory - Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
The Painted Bird - Václav Marhoul (Czech Republic/Ukraine/Slovakia)
Parasite - Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)
Pelican Blood - Katrin Gebbe (Germany/Bulgaria)
The Personal History of David Copperfield - Armando Iannucci (UK)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire - Céline Sciamma (France)
The Report - Scott Z Burns (USA)
Saturday Fiction - Lou Ye (China)
The Two Popes - Fernando Meirelles (USA/UK/Italy/Argentina)
Uncut Gems - Benny SafdieJosh Safdie (USA)
Weathering With You - Makoto Shinkai (Japan)
While at War  - Alejandro Amenábar (Spain/Argentina)

Source: Cineuropa

 


Tags: selection, festival

Related News















With the support of the Eurimages Fund of the Council of Europe

Video Trailer

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Deadline for Festivals
Festivals this month