"Scary Mother" triumphs at Sarajevo Film Festival

Ana Urushadze’s Gerogia-Estonia drama "Scary Mother "has won the top prize at this year’s Sarajevo Film Festival, which concluded August 18.

The film took the Heart of Sarajevo for best feature film, which comes with a financial award of €16,000. It stars Nata Murvanidze as a 50-year-old housewife who experiences family struggles as she tries to complete her first novel.

The main competition saw Romanian director Emanuel Parvu take the Heart of Sarajevo for best director for his film "Meda Or The Not So Bright Side Of Things", which comes with €10,000.

Best actress went to Ornela Kapetani for Daybreak and best actor went to Serban Pavlu for "Meda Or The Not So Bright Side Of Things".

The jury, led by Michel Franco and featuring Mark Adams, Gordan Bogdan, Fatma Al Remaihi and Melisa Sozen, also gave a special mention to Stephan Komandarev’s Directions.

The festival’s audience awards went to: Elmir Jukic’s "The Frog" (best feature) and Oliver Stone’s "The Putin Interviews" (best documentary). The young audience award went to Men Don`t Cry , which is Bosnia’s entry to the foreign language Oscar race.

In the CineLink awards, Damjan Kozole’s Slovenian feature "Half-Sister" won the Eurimages Coproduction Development Award, which comes with €20,000, while Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Koteska’s "Honeyland" took the top prize of the work in progress strand, the TRT Award, which comes with €30,000.

You can see the full list of winners below.

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – FEATURE FILM

Heart Of Sarajevo For Best Feature Film
"Scary Mother" (Georgia, Estonia)
Director: Ana Urushadze
Producer: Lasha Khalvashi

Heart Of Sarajevo For Best Director
Emanuel Parvu (Romania)
"Meda Or The Not So Bright Side Of Things"

Special Jury Mention
Directions (Bulgaria, Germany, Macedonia)
Director: Stephan Komandarev 

Heart Of Sarajevo For Best Actress
Ornela KapetaniDaybreak 

Heart Of Sarajevo For Best Actor
Serban Pavlu, "Meda Or The Not So Bright Side Of Things"

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – STUDENT FILM

Heart Of Sarajevo For Best Student Film
"Clean" (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Director: Neven Samardžić

Special Jury Mention
"Ljubljana - München 15:27" (Slovenia)
Director: Katarina Morano

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – DOCUMENTARY FILM

Heart Of Sarajevo For Best Documentary Film
"City Of The Sun" (Georgia, USA, Qatar, Netherlands)
Director: Rati Oneli

Special Jury Prize For Competition Programme Documentary Film
"Kinders" (Austria)
Directors: Arash T. Riahi, Arman T. Riahi

Special Jury Mention
"Home" (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Director: Zdenko Jurilj

Human Rights Award
"Mr. Gay Syria" (Turkey, France, Germany)
Director: Ayse Toprak

Honorary Heart Of Sarajevo
John Cleese, Actor
Oliver Stone, Director

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – SHORT FILM

Heart Of Sarajevo For Best Short Film
Into the Blue  (Croatia, Slovenia)
Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic 

Special Jury Mention
"SOA" (Montenegro)
Director: Dusan Kasalica 

Special Jury Mention
"Copa" (Greece)
Director: Christos Massalas

CINELINK AWARDS

CINELINK CO-PRODUCTION MARKET AWARDS

Eurimages Coproduction Development Award
"Half-Sister" (Slovenia)
Director: Damjan Kozole 
Writers: Damjan Kozole, Urša Menart
Producer: Danijel Hocevar 
Production company: Vertigo Visual 

Macedonian Film Agency Cinelink Award
"Holy Emy" (Greece)
Director: Araceli Lemos
Writers: Araceli Lemos, Gulia Caruso
Producers: Elina Psikou, Giulia Caruso, Konstantinos Vassilaros
Production company: StudioBauhaus

Arte International Relations Cinelink Award
"Cat In The Wall" (Bulgaria)
Directors: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova 
Writer: Mina Mileva
Producers: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
Production company: Activist38

Special Mention
"The Great Tram Robbery" (Serbia)
Director: Slobodan Sijan 
Writers: Slobodan Šijan, Biljana Maksic, Vladimir Mančić
Producer: Marko Paljic 
Production company: Gargantua Films 

Mdm Eave Scholarship
Konstantinos Vassilaros, "Holy Emy"

WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

Trt Award
"Honeyland" (Macedonia)
Directors: Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Koteska 
Producers: Ljubo Stefanov, Atanas Georgiev 
Production company: Apollo Media, Trice Films

Post Republic Award
"The Day After I’m Gone" (Israel)
Director: Nimrod Eldar
Producer: Eitan Mansuri
Production company: Spiro Films Ltd

Restart Award
"What Comes Around" (Lebanon / Egypt / Qatar)
Director: Reem Saleh
Producers: Reem Saleh, Konstantina Stavrianou
Production company: Mazameer Productions

CINELINK DRAMA AWARD

Film Center Serbia Cinelink Drama Award

"All Panthers Are Pink" (Germany, Serbia)
Creators: Titus Kreyenberg, Miroslav Mogorovich 
Writer: Dimitrije Vojnov 
Director: TBC
Producers: Titus Kreyenberg, Miroslav Mogorović
Production company: Unafilm, Art & Popcorn

Special Mention
"Glycerin" (Serbia)
Creators: Ivan Knezevic, Milos Pusic 
Writers: Ivan Knežević, Miloš Pušić
Director: Miloš Pušić
Producers: Ivan Knežević, Miloš Pušić
Production company: Altertise 

Source: Screendaily 

 

 

 


Tags: winners, festival, award

Related News


With the support of the Eurimages Fund of the Council of Europe






frizlang








Video Trailer

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Deadline for Festivals
Festivals this month