A Brief Excursion Wins the 64th Pula FF

2017-07-25 09:43:38

A Brief Excursion, directed by Igor Bezinovic, was awarded best film in the main competition programme of the 64th Pula film festival, while Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu, received the Golden Arena for best Croatian minority coproduction. The festival took place from 15 to 22 July 2017.

The Swedish feature film "A Man Called Ove", directed by Hannes Holm, was awarded best film in the International Competition.

Twelve films competed in the domestic competition, of which five titles had their Croatian premiere. Five new Croatian minority coproductions were also screened in the festival. Eleven films competed in the competition programme Europolis-Meridians, while 19 short films were screened in the short film competition programme Euroshorts.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Croatian Programme – Croatian Film:

Grand Golden Arena for Best Film:

A Brief Excursion by Igor Bezinovic 

Golden Arena for Best Director:

Hana Jusic for Quit Staring at My Plate 

Golden Arena for Best Scriptwriter:

Rajko Grlic and Ante Tomic for The Constitution 

Golden Arena for Best Actress:

Mia Petricevic for Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jusic 

Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actress:

Arijana Culina for Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jusic 

Golden Arena for Best Actor:

Nebojsa Glogovac for The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlic

Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actor:

Dejan Acimovic for The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlic

Golden Arena for Best Cinematographer:

Branko Linta for The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlic

Golden Arena for Best Editor:

Hrvoje Mrsic for Agape, directed by Branko Schmidt 

Golden Arena for Best Music:

Alen Sinkauz and Nenad Sinkauz for Goran, directed by Nevio Marasovic 

Golden Arena for Best Art Direction:

Petra Poslek and Iva Rodić for Goran, directed by Nevio Marasovic 

Golden Arena for Best Costume Design:

Katarina Pilic for Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jusic 

Golden Arena for Special Effects:

Branko Rapalust for Dead Fish, directed by Kristijan Milic 

Golden Arena for Best Visual Effects:

Pragma Video and Visual effects House for "Anka", directed by Dejan Acimovic 

Golden Arena for Best Make-up:

Bianka Zugelj and Tatjana Tomsic for "ZG80" , directed by Igor Seregi 

Golden Arena for Best Sound Design:

Martin Semencic for A Brief Excursion, directed by Igor Bezinovic 

The Breza Award for Best Debutant:

Čejen Černić for directing "The Mystery of Green Hill" 

Croatian Programme – Croatian Minority Coproductions:

Golden Arena for Best Film:

Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu 

Golden Arena for Best Director:

Milos Radovic for Train Driver`s Diary  

Golden Arena for Best Acting Performance:

Salomae Demuria for "House of Others" 

Golden Gate of Pula Award:

"ZG80", directed by Igor Šeregi

Oktavijan Award from the Croatian Film Critics’ Association:

Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jusic 

International Programme:

Golden Arena for Best Feature Film:

"A Man Called Ove" (Sweden)
Directed by Hannes Holm

Golden Arena for Best Short Film:

"Giraffe" (Netherlands)
Directed by Janne Schmidt

Special Mention for Short Film:

"Dream a Little Dream" (Denmark)
Directed by Michael Iversen

Awards of the Fedeora Jury:

Best Croatian Feature Film:
, directed by Rajko Grlic 

Best Minority Coproduction:
"House of Others", directed by Rusudan Glurjidze

Awards of the Young Cinephiles Jury:

Best Croatian Feature Film:
"Quit Staring at My Plate", directed by Hana Jušić

Best Minority Coproduction:
"Train Driver’s Diary", directed by Miloš Radović

Best Feature Film in the International Programme Europolis – Meridians:
"The Collector" (Russia)
Directed by Aleksey Krasovskiy

Best Short Film in the International Programme Euroshorts:
"Ambivalent" (Malta)
Directed by Keith Albert Tedesco

Best Feature Film in the Cinema by the Sea Programme:
Getting Fat in a Healthy Way (Bulgaria, Germany)
Directed by Kevork Aslanyan

Best Film in the Student Programme:
"After Party" (Croatia)
Directed by Viktor Zahtila

Pulica Programme:

Diploma for Best Feature Film:
"Help, I Shrunk My Teacher" (Germany, Austria)
Directed by Sven Unterwaldt

Source: Filmneweurope.com 

 


Tags: winners

Related News


With the support of the Eurimages Fund of the Council of Europe








frizlang








Video Trailer

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Deadline for Festivals
Festivals this month